Search This Blog

Loading...

Automatic translation of this blog page

Monday, January 10, 2011

Avocados


Avocados

Latin name: Persea Gaertn gratissima
Synonym: P. americana, Mill.
Familia: Lauraceae
Description:
Tree fruit from Central America, grows wild in the forests, many are also grown in gardens and in the yard which tananhnya layer loose and fertile, and not stagnant water. Although to be fruitful in the lowlands, but the results will be satisfying if planted at an altitude of 200-1000 m above sea level (asl) in the tropics and subtropics are a lot of rainfall.
Small tree, 3-10 m high, steep rooted, woody stems, round, dirty brown color, much branched, stems finely hairy. Single leaf, stemmed from 1.5 to 5 cm long, dirty, crowded at the end of the branch location, the shape is elliptic to round eggs lengthwise, like a thick skin, a pointed tip and the base, sometimes flat edge upward slightly rmenggulung, reinforced rnenyirip, length of 10-20 cm, width 3 -
10 cm, young leaves reddish color and tightly-haired, dark leaf color is green and bare.
The flowers are compound interest, androgynous, arranged in panicles that came out near the tip of twigs, greenish yellow color. Buni fruit fruit, spherical or ovate, 5-20 cm long, green or yellowish green color, mottled purple or purple once equally seeded one, the fruit is ripe when soft, it's green, yellow.
Seed round like a ball, from 2.5 to 5 cm in diameter, reddish white bean pieces. The fruit is ripe avocado flesh is soft, fat, usually eaten as ice mixed or created juice. oil is widely used for cosmetic purposes. Propagation by seed, grafting and way way enten.

Local Name:
Apuket, alpuket, cashew wolanda (Sunda), avocado, avokat,; plokat (Java). avocado, avocados, avokat, advocates (Sumatra);
Curable Disease: Sprue, moisturize scabby skin, bladder stones, headaches, high blood (hypertension), nerve pain (neuralgia), stomach pain,; Channels swell breath (bronchial swellings), toothache,; Diabetes (diabetes mellitus ), irregular menstruation.
PART USED:
Meat fruit, leaves, seeds.
USE:
Meat fruit: - Sprue. - Pat the skin dry.
Leaf: - Urinary stones. - High blood pressure, headaches. - Nerve pain. - Painful ulcers. - Channels breath to swell (bronchial swellings) .- Irregular Menstruation.
Seeds: - Toothache. - Diabetes.
USAGE
To drink: 3-6 pieces of leaves.
External Use: Meat crushed fruit taste, is used to mask. Leaves for local consumption, seed finely ground into powder to relieve pain.
HOW TO USE:

1.
Sprue: A content of the ripe avocados were given 2 tablespoons of pure honey, stir evenly and then eaten. Do it every day until cured.
2.
Urinary stones: 4 pieces of avocado leaves, 3 pieces of rhizome puzzles, 5 stalk leaf cottonwoods, half-nut seeds, 1 nutmeg, 3 finger palm sugar, washed and boiled in 3 cups water until the remaining 2 1 / 4 cup. After chilling filtered and drunk. One day 3 x 3 / 4 cup.
3.
High blood: 3 pieces of avocado leaves washed and brewed with 1 cup hot water. After a cold drink as well.
4.
Dry facial skin: The fruit is taken in it then crushed until mushy. Used to mask, by polishing the face dry. Front washed with water after the avocado mask layer is dry.
5.
Sick of cavities: holes in the tooth powder is inserted avocado seed.
6.
Swelling due to inflammation: Powder from seed to taste plus a little water until it becomes pasty dough, smeared body gets sick.
7.
Diabetes: baked beans over a fire and then cut into small pieces with a cleaver, then boiled with water until the water turns brown. Strain and drink when cool.
8.
Tea and avocados good for relieving headaches, stomach pain, swelling in the airways, nerve pain (Neuralgia) and come irregular menstruation.

The research data: The leaves have antibacterial activity and inhibits the growth of Staphylococcus aureus strains A and B. Staphylococcus albus, Pseudomonas sp., Proteus sp., Escherichea coli and Bacillus subtilis (EO ognulans and E. Ramstad 1975).

Composition:

NATURE OF CHEMICAL AND pharmacological effect:

Leaves: bitter taste, brown. Peluruh piss. Seed: Anti-inflammation, relieve pain.

CHEMICAL CONTENT:

Fruits and leaves contain saponins, alkaloids and flavonoida, Fruit also contains tannins and leaves contain polyphenols, quersetin, sugar alkohot persiit.

Tumbuhan Obat

Followers